Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Below, we describe how we process your personal data in our daily activity and what personal information we store in relation to our contacts and patients, as well as information about your rights under the prevailing data protection regulations – Data Protection Act 2018- and the General Data Protection Regulations, concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and regulations implementing them, hereinafter “data protection regulations”, “DPA” and “GDPR”.

1. Who is the Data Controller and what are their contact details?

Testantibodycovid.com it´s a website property of JUNO GENETICS, LTD.

The data controller responsible for processing your data is:
JUNO GENETICS LTD 30 St Giles’ OXFORD, OX1 3LE United Kingdom.

In addition, if you wish you can contact the Data Protection Officer through the following e-mail address: Dpo@ivirma.com or through the postal address shown above, marking your letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

2. What personal information will we collect?
We are a laboratory specialising in genetic reproduction and develop and buy other products like Test Antibody Covid. However, through this website we only provide information about the activities or interactions that take place through the site, without collecting genetic data.

Accordingly, the information we will collect about the users of this site will be:

  • Identification data (name, surname(s), telephone, email, age, city, in order to contact you.
  • Information about the tests you are interested in.
  • Information about your appointment date.
  • Information on the queries or doubts raised.
  • Test antibody activation data

During your visit to our website, we will store technical information about your visit, for example, the website from which you visit us, the pages of our website that you visit, as well as the date and duration of your visit. However, this information is anonymised and cannot be associated with any specific visitor and is used solely for statistical purposes and to improve the performance of our website.
Although this website is not intended to collect data from candidates to work in our company, in the event that we receive a CV through the channels indicated, you should know that we will proceed to remove it.

3. For what purpose(s) will we process your data and on what lawful basis?
Your personal data are processed, in accordance with the provisions of the DPA and the GDPR, on the lawful basis and for the purposes set out below:

A. The consent of the data subject
The processing of your personal data will be carried out, provided you have given us your consent, for the following purposes:

  • In the first instance, to respond to and follow up on the queries/requests that you have sent us through the contact channels (website, e-mail or telephone). We understand that by filling in the contact forms and providing the necessary data, the data subject gives their consent to process their data for this purpose.
  • To carry out free commercial, informative and explanatory communications, both through electronic and non-electronic means.
  • To assess your activity history, browsing analysis and use of digital channels through the information captured by cookies for the purposes indicated in the Cookie Policy.
  • To manage the activation test antibody covid.
  • To manage the samples / home to laboratory and give you the report.

You may revoke such consent at any time. In this regard, it should be noted that revocation of consent given will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of such consent.

B. Justified by a legitimate interest
Whenever necessary, Juno Genetics will process your personal data to satisfy its own legitimate interests, provided that your interests, rights and fundamental freedoms do not prevail over the legitimate interests of JUNO GENETICS. In this regard, your data will be processed for the purpose of analysing your needs, including segmentation, in order to identify potential campaigns that may be of interest to you.

C. To comply with a legal obligation applicable to the data controller
Juno Genetics will process your data with the aim of obtaining, storing and managing the consent related to the protection of the data provided, to demonstrate such consent complies with data protection regulations.

D. To manage the services.
In this regard, if you do not allow your personal data to be processed for this purpose and given that the processing of these data is necessary to comply with the legal obligations applicable to Juno Genetics, it will not be possible to provide you with the services you request, especially with regard to the information requested and the analytical tests to be carried out.

4. Automated individual decisions and profiling
We do not use fully automated decision-making processes as described in Article 14 of the DPA and 22 of the GDPR. If we occasionally use this procedure, you will be informed of this and will have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision-making process and, if necessary, to know the logic behind the decision.
In addition, your data may be processed in order to assess different aspects (profiling) to be able to inform and advise you about our services based on your preferences.

5. To which recipients will your data be disclosed?
To satisfy the foregoing purposes, Juno Genetics has the collaboration of third-party service providers, including VITRO, S.A. like our reference Laboratory andEquipo IVI S.L., who may have access to the personal data as a result of carrying out the contracted services. In any case, Juno Genetics follows strict criteria for the selection of these third parties in order to comply with its data protection obligations and signs the corresponding data protection agreement with them. In these agreements, the third parties are obliged to comply with their data protection obligations, and specifically, to comply with the legal, technical and organisational measures, the processing of personal data for the agreed purposes, and the prohibition of processing this personal data for other purposes or transfer to third parties.
Likewise, in the event that you give us your consent to do so, your data may be provided to other IVI centers, in those cases where communication is necessary to respond to the request/query made by you through the corporate contact channels.

6. For how long will we store your data?
As a general rule, JUNO GENETICS will store your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected.
Contact registration: Technical data entered as part of such a record will be deleted within 24 hours.
Information request: 2 years
Website register: at least 5 years minimum.
Newsletters: If you do not read the newsletters you have subscribed to, we will remove your name from the appropriate list after 18 months provided, we detect no activity.
Data from any other incomplete registration or attempted subscription will not be stored.
A record of a customer service enquiry is kept for at least three years from the date it was sent to us.
Juno Genetics will comply with the provisions of prevailing legislation regarding the duty to delete personal information once the purpose has been achieved, or when you revoke your consent to processing. It is the responsibility of Judges and Courts, the Public Prosecutor’s Office or the competent Public Administrations to deal with any liabilities arising from the processing, and only for the period during which such liabilities last. Following the expiry of these deadlines, this information will be definitively removed by secure methods.

7. How did we obtain your data?
The personal data that JUNO GENETICS processes are the personal data collected through the different contact channels that have been enabled and that have been directly provided by the data subjects.

8. What are your rights when you furnish us with your data?
Pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations, as well as national regulations on data protection, you are entitled to exercise, if you wish, the rights to access, rectification and erasure of data, as well as to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted, to object to it, to request the portability of your data, and not to be subject to automated individual decisions.
In addition, if the processing of personal data described above is based on the consent given by you, you may revoke such consent at any time. In this regard, it should be noted that revocation of consent given will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of such consent.
You may exercise the foregoing rights through the following channels, providing the necessary documentation that allows us to verify your identity (copy of national ID card, passport, foreigner’s ID card, etc.):

  • In writing, addressed to JUNO GENETICS LTD 30 St Giles’ OXFORD, OX1 3LE United Kingdom
  • By e-mail to the following address: Dpo@ivirma.com

9. Against whom can you exercise your claims?
If you believe your data protection rights have been violated or you have any complaint regarding your personal information, you may contact the Data Protection Officer, whose contact details can be found in section 1.
In any case, data subjects can always turn to the Information Commissioner’s Officer.

Postal addresses

Head office

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: (+44) 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or (+44) 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: (+44) 01625 524510

Directions to our head office

ICO regional offices